1. Home
  2. News

MFDS to Cooperate with Australia in E-Sanitation Certificate System

  •   2 Jul 2019
  •    Lennie Tao
  •   207  Views
  •   Post a comment

    Takehome:

    • Starting from 2020, MFDS will implement a trial of its E-sanitation certificates which will be used on meat products (beef and pork) exported from Australia.
    • Then in 2021, South Korea will initiate the E-Sanitation certificate system on all livestock products from Australia.

    As reported by MFDS, Lee Eui-Kyung, minister of MFDS signed the "South Korea-Australia E-Sanitation Certificate Service Agreement" with the Australian Government Department of Agriculture in Canberra on June 24th, 2019.

    Agreement Content

    • introduce the E-Sanitation Certificate System for bilateral trade (including livestock products)
    • to use blockchain technology flexibly and accelerate the exchange on E-Sanitation Certificate System technology
    • to expand the applicable category scope

    After being effective, it will become much easier for enterprises to submit sanitation certificate materials, etc. online instead of submitting written documentation to authorities in South Korea or Australia.

    Programme in the next few years

    • MFDS intends to establish the e-system between the two countries before the end of 2019.
    • Starting from 2020, MFDS will implement a trial version of the E-sanitation system for meat product (beef and pork) certificates
    • Then in 2021, South Korea will initiate the E-Sanitation certificate system on all livestock products from Australia.
    • The two countries are also planning to apply this E-sanitation system to other food categories.

    In future, South Korea will also try to cooperate with other countries on this E-sanitation certificate system.

    Top 10 exporters to South Korea 2018, ranked by volume (source: MFDS report)

    Australia ranks second place among all the exporters to South Korea in terms of total volume of exports.

    RankingCountryPiece of goodsVolume (tons)Value (thousand dollars)
    1USA100,4954,671,9356,432,042
    2Australia29,6963,110,5572,401,346
    3China191,1383,057,0024,773,416
    4Russia9,8671,058,305980,549
    5Thailand33,180772,139838,412
    6Brazil7,568750,287613,621
    7Vietnam30,423614,6851,341,201
    8Canada10,996473,079593,848
    9the Philippines7,155454,475436,232
    10Germany22,703303,325809,341

    Main imports from Australia to South Korea 2018, by volume 

    RankingCategoryTonsRankingCategoryTons
    1Raw material1,456,5526Corn55,797
    2Wheat1,053,6367Potato20,154
    3Beef209,6338Lamb15,608
    4Barley142,3139Oats12,488
    5Sea salt56,47210Rice10,000

    Main exports from South Korea to Australia 2018, by volume

    RankingCategoryTonsRankingCategoryTons
    1Ramen5,6246Golden needle mushroom1,820
    2Cereal processed products2,2647Other seasoning products1,422
    3Beer2,1938Fermented milk1,357
    4Mixed prepared food2,0199Water1,323
    5Other bakery products1,85910Gelatin1,179

    Reference Link

    MFDS Report

    Share this:

    ABOUT THE AUTHOR

    ChemLinked Editor

    Lennie has broad experience in the food sector, especially in dairy products and health food.

    COPYRIGHT: You may circulate web links to the web and contents, but they are intended for your personal, non-commercial use only. For other use of any materials, you can contact with cleditor@reach24h.com to seek consent. Find out more about our copyright policy here.
    CORRECTIONS: we do our best to provide you with accurate information. However sometimes errors slip under the radar. If you notice any errors contact us on: cleditor@reach24h.com
    Content sharing or co-authoring: just send messages to our editor team.